privacy

pinsight media+ inc. privacy policy overview

Pinsight Media+ Inc. (“Pinsight” or "we" or "our"), a wholly owned subsidiary of InMobi Pte. Ltd. (“InMobi”), is a mobile media company that operates certain applications and widgets ("Apps") that brands and advertisers may use to deliver advertising and better understand the use of their products. Pinsight respects your privacy and recognizes the importance of protecting information collected about you or from you. This privacy policy ("Policy") describes how Pinsight collects and uses personal information through its website (pinsightmedia.com). For the privacy policies of Apps developed or operated by Pinsight, please click here.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

This site is intended to comply with the Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising found at http://www.aboutads.info/principles/

Pinsight collects usage data from website visitors, which we use to improve our website and services. This information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, user settings, MAC address, mobile carrier, mobile advertising and other unique identifiers, details about your browser, operating system or device, location information, Internet service provider, pages that you visit before, during and after using our website, information about the links you click, and other information about how you use our website. Information we collect may be associated with accounts and other devices. In addition, we may automatically collect data regarding your use of our website, such as the types of content you interact with and the frequency and duration of your activities. Pinsight also collects personal information you submit to us, such as through the Contact page on our website.

Pinsight may engage in cross-device data collection, which involves tracking your browsing activity across different websites and different devices or apps.

The Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) offers a separate choice tool for the collection of cross-app data on a mobile device for interest-based advertising and other applicable uses. To exercise choice for companies participating in this choice tool, you can install the DAA’s AppChoices app (see http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices). To learn more about interest-based advertising based on web browsing activity and to opt out of advertising based on your web browsing activities by companies that participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”), please visit http://www.aboutads.info/. You can learn more about targeted advertising and consumer choice and privacy at www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp, http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, https://youradchoices.ca/choices/, and www.aboutads.info/choices/. Please note you must separately opt out in each browser and on each device. Advertisements on third party websites that contain the AdChoices link may have been directed to you based on information collected by advertising partners over time and across websites. These advertisements provide a mechanism to opt out of the advertising partners’ use of this information for interest-based advertising purposes.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION COLLECTED

We do not share, sell, rent or trade any contact or personally identifiable information with third parties (except with service providers in the manner described above or as required by law). Pinsight may use cookies to automatically collect certain information about you when you visit our website. Cookies are small text files typically containing a sequence of numbers and letters that websites and/or applications serve to your desktop, smart device and/or mobile browser. They are often used to provide a personalized experience to visitors/users as well as to provide reporting information regarding user’s activity or how users are engaging with the websites and applications.

When you visit the Pinsight website, we use cookies to automatically collect certain information about your visit to, and interaction with, the website. We use cookies to generally enable our systems to recognize users, to identify how and when pages within the Pinsight website are visited and by how many people. Specifically, we use only analytics, web beacons, and customization cookies as shown below:

Types of cookies

Who serves these cookies

What they do

Essential website cookies

Not Applicable (not used)

Not Applicable

Performance and functionality cookies

Not Applicable (not used)

Not Applicable

Analytics, web beacons, and customization cookies

Google Analytics

 

We use Google Analytics to aggregate and analyze data about your use of our Services.  To opt out,click here. To learn more about how Google collects and processes data,click here.

By using the Pinsight website, you consent to the use of these cookies. If you do not like the idea of cookies or certain types of cookies/beacons, you can change your browser’s settings to delete cookies that have already been set and to not accept new cookies. To learn more about how to do this, visit the help pages of your browser. Please however note, that, if you delete cookies or do not accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION COLLECTED

Except as provided below, we do not share/disclose/sell your personal information with the following categories of third parties.

We may share user information collected from our website with our data analytics partners, data vendors for purposes of data analytics to understand how our website is used and how can we improvise it further. These partners may use this information to measure your ad/site interaction, identify your interest areas, better understand the site traffic usage or user behavior in order to refine and improve our services. Such partners’ use of the information we share with them will be governed by their privacy policies.

We may share certain user information collected from our website with our parent or affiliates, subject to applicable legal requirements including directives of regulatory bodies, for the purpose of improving the suite of service(s) of InMobi group including data analytics and reporting. Any such sharing is pursuant to implementation of adequate technical security and privacy measures to ensure protection of your data including where such data is transferred from U.S. to other locations.

We also may share information if we are required to do so to comply with applicable law, regulation, or legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request, and with our trusted service providers who work on our behalf and agree to use the information as directed by us and in compliance with this Policy.

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, purchase or sale of assets, or transition of service to another provider, then your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction, as permitted by law and/or contract.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

To the extent these consumer rights are provided under applicable law, you may have the right to:

  • Access the personal information we have about you consistent with legal requirements. In addition, you may have the right in some cases to receive or have your electronic personal information transferred to another party.
  • Request correction of your personal information where it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Request deletion of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law.
  • Request restriction of or object to processing of your personal information, including the right to opt in (for example under General Data Protection Regulation if you are an EEA resident) or opt out of the sale of your personal information to third parties, if applicable, where such requests are permitted by law. Please note that we do not sell or broker your personal data or personal information as envisaged under this Policy.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at apps-dsr@inmobi.com . We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws. To protect your privacy, we will take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request.

"DO NOT TRACK"

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.

CHILDREN

Pinsight complies with age-gating requirements under applicable privacy laws such as the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) in the U.S. and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the EEA and does not knowingly collect personal information or personal data about users of sites or apps directed to children. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at apps-dsr@inmobi.com. If we learn that we have collected any personal information in violation of applicable law, we will promptly take steps to delete such information.

data retention

Pinsight stores the personal information it receives as described in this Policy for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws.

SECURITY

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, such as through the use of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards. For example, we limit access to this information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. Unfortunately, no system is 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

By using our website or providing personal information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of our website. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on our website, by mail or by sending an e-mail to you.

CONTACT PINSIGHT

If you have any concern about privacy at Pinsight, please contact us at apps-dsr@inmobi.com.